_____
 ____  __
  ______     _______
    ____________________
           _______________
          _________________
          ________________
           ______________
            ____________
            __________
            ________
            _______
            _____
            _____
            ___
            ___
            ___
LATIN Program Committees

LATIN 2012
LATIN 2010
LATIN 2008
LATIN 2006
LATIN 2004
LATIN 2002
LATIN 2000
LATIN 1998
LATIN 1995
LATIN 1992



LATIN 2012


Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Yahoo Research, Spain.
Nikhil Bansal, IBM, USA.
Jérémy Barbay, U. Chile, Chile.
Michael Bender, Stony Brook U., USA.
José Correa, U. Chile, Chile.
Pilu Crescenzi, U. Firenze, Italy.
Martín Farach-Colton, Rutgers U., USA.
Cristina G. Fernandes, U. de São Paulo, Brazil.
David Fernández-Baca (Chair), Iowa State U., USA.
Guilherme Fonseca, Unirio, Brazil.
Joachim von zur Gathen, U. Bonn, Germany.
Johannes Koebler, Humboldt U., Germany.
Yoshiharu Kohayakawa, U. de São Paulo, Brazil.
S. Rao Kosaraju, Johns Hopkins U., USA.
Ravi Kumar, Yahoo Research, USA.
Giovanni Manzini, U. Piemonte Orientale, Italy.
Alberto Marchetti-Spaccamela, U. Roma, Italy.
Conrado Martínez, UPC Barcelona, Spain.
Elvira Mayordomo, U. Zaragoza, Spain.
Lucia Moura, U. Ottawa, Canada.
J. Ian Munro, U. Waterloo, Canada.
Arlindo Oliveira, U. Técnica Lisboa, Portugal.
Luis Rademacher, Ohio State U., USA.
Ivan Rapaport, U. Chile, Chile.
Andrea Richa, Arizona State U., USA.
Jacques Sakarovitch, ENST, France.
Gelasio Salazar, U. San Luis Potosí, Mexico.
Nicholas Schabanel, LIAFA U. Paris, France.
R. I. Silveira, UPC Barcelona, Spain.
Mona Singh, Princeton U., USA.
Martin Strauss, U. Michigan, USA.
Wojciech Szpankowski, Purdue U., USA.
Jorge Urrutia, UNAM, Mexico.
E. Vigoda, Georgia Tech, USA.
Alfredo Viola, U. de la República, Uruguay.


[Top] [Home] [LATIN 2012]



LATIN 2010


Amihood Amir, Bar-Ilan, Israel.
Diego Arroyuelo, Yahoo Research Latin America, Chile.
Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Yahoo Research, Spain.
Joan Boyar, U. Southern Denmark, Denmark.
Gerth Brodal, Aarhus, Denmark.
Edgar Chávez, U. Michoacan, Mexico.
José Correa, U. Adolfo Ibáñez , Chile.
Irit Dinur, Weizmann Institute, Israel.
Stephane Durocher, Manitoba, Canada.
Faith Ellen, Toronto, Canada.
Leah Epstein, Haifa, Israel.
Cristina G. Fernandes, U. de São Paulo, Brazil.
Paolo Ferragina, Pisa, Italy.
Martin Fürer, Penn State, USA.
Mike Langston, University of Tennessee, USA.
Kazuo Iwama, Kyoto, Japan.
Valerie King, Victoria, Canada.
Ravi Kumar, Yahoo Research, USA.
Moshe Lewenstein, Bar-Ilan, Israel.
Alejandro López-Ortiz (Chair), U. of Waterloo, Canada.
Jesús De Loera, UC Davis, USA.
Kazuhisa Makino, Tokyo, Japan.
Dániel Marx, Budapest, Hungary.
Kurt Mehlhorn, Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Germany.
Julián Mestre, Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Germany.
Michael Mitzenmacher, Harvard, USA.
Ian Munro, U. of Waterloo, Canada.
S. Muthukrishnan, Google and Rutgers U., USA.
Konstantinos Panagiotou, Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Germany.
Mike Paterson, Warwick, UK.
J. Ramírez Alfonsín, Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris 6, France.
Ivan Rapaport, U. Chile, Chile.
Günter Rote, Free U. Berlin, Germany.
Gelasio Salazar, San Luis Potosi, Mexico.
Hadas Shachnai, Technion, Israel.
Igor Shparlinski, Macquarie U., Australia.
Wojciech Szpankowski, Purdue, USA.
Subash Suri, UCSB, USA.
Alfredo Viola, U. Republica, Uruguay.
John Watrous, U. of Waterloo, Canada.
Renato Werneck, Microsoft Research, USA.
Gerhard Woeginger, T.U. Eindhoven, Netherlands.
Norbert Zeh, Dalhousie, Canada.


[Top] [Home] [LATIN 2010]



LATIN 2008


Michael Bender, Stony Brook U., USA.
Leo Bertossi, Carleton U., Canada.
Claudson Bornstein (Vice-chair), U. F. Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Ferdinando Cicalese, U. of Salermo, Italy.
José Correa, U. Adolfo Ibáñez , Chile.
Cristina G. Fernandes, U. de São Paulo, Brazil.
David Fernández-Baca, Iowa State U., USA.
Fedor Fomin, U. Bergen, Norway.
Joachim von zur Gathen, U. of Bonn, Germany.
Andrew Goldberg, Microsoft Research Silicon Valley, USA.
Venkatesan Guruswami, U. of Washington, USA.
Alejandro Hevia, U. Chile, Chile.
John Iacono, Polytechnic U., USA.
Eduardo Laber (Chair), PUC-Rio, Brazil.
Alejandro López-Ortiz, U. of Waterloo, Canada.
Arnaldo Mandel, U. de São Paulo, Brazil.
Guilhermo Matera, U. Nacional de General Sarmiento, Argentina.
Flávio Miyazawa, Unicamp, Brasil.
Mike Molloy, U. of Toronto, Canada.
Ojas Parekh, Emory U., USA.
Boaz Patt-Shamir, Tel Aviv U., Israel.
Artur Pessoa, U. F. Fluminense, Brazil.
Jean-Éric Pin, U. of Paris 7, France.
Satish Rao, U. of Berkeley, USA.
R. Ravi, Carnegie Mellon U., USA.
Andrea Richa, Arizona State U., USA.
Miklós Ruszinkó, Computer and Automation Research Institute, Hungary.
Gelasio Salazar, U. Autónoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico.
Jayme L. Szwarcfiter, U. F. Rio de Janeiro, Brasil.
Tamir Tassa, The Open U., Israel.
Jorge Urrutia, U. Nacional Autónoma de Mexico, Mexico.
Ugo Vaccaro, U. of Salerno, Italy.
Vijay Vazirani, Georgia Tech, USA.
Alfredo Viola, U. de la República, Uruguay.
Renato Werneck, Microsoft Research Silicon Valley, USA.
Frances Yao, City U. of Hong Kong, Hong-Kong.


[Top] [Home] [LATIN 2008]



LATIN 2006


Argimiro Arratia Quesada, U. Valladolid, Spain.
Marcelo Arenas, U. Toronto, Canada.
José R. Correa, U. Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile.
Luc Devroye, McGill U., Canada.
Guillermo Durán, U. Chile & U. Buenos Aires, Chile & Argentina.
Antonio Fernández, U. Rey Juan Carlos, Spain.
David Fernández-Baca, Iowa State U., USA.
Afonso Ferreira, CNRS & COST Office, France.
Fedor Fomin, U. Bergen, Norway.
Joachim von zur Gathen, Bonn U., Germany.
Cristina Gomes Fernandes, U. de São Paulo, Brazil.
Mordecai Golin, Hong Kong UST, Hong Kong.
Alejandro Hevia, UC San Diego & U. Chile, USA & Chile.
Marcos Kiwi (Chair), U. Chile, Chile.
Hugo Krawczyk, IBM Research, USA.
Eduardo Laber, PUC-Rio, Brazil.
Martin Matamala, U. Chile, Chile.
Jiří Matoušek, Charles U., Czech Republic.
Gonzalo Navarro, U. Chile, Chile.
Daniel Panario, Carleton U., Canada.
Andreas Schulz, MIT, USA.
Jacques Sakarovitch, CNRS/ENST, France.
Amin Shokrollahi, EPFL, Switzerland.
Mona Singh, Princeton U., USA.
Howard Straubing, Boston College, USA.
Shang-Hua Teng, Boston U., USA.
Luca Trevisan, UC Berkeley, USA.
Jorge Urrutia, UNAM, Mexico.
Umesh Vazirani, UC Berkeley, USA.
Santosh Vempala, MIT, USA.
Alfredo Viola, U. de la República, Uruguay.
Yoshiko Wakabayashi, U. de São Paulo, Brazil.


[Top] [Home] [LATIN 2006]



LATIN 2004


Michael Bender, SUNY Stony Brook, USA.
Gerth Brodal, Univ. of Aarhus, Denmark.
Fabian Chudak, ETH, Switzerland.
Mary Cryan, Univ. of Leeds, UK.
Pedro D'Argenio, UNC, Argentina.
Martin Farach-Colton (Chair), Rutgers Univ., USA.
David Fernández-Baca, Iowa State Univ., USA.
Paolo Ferragina, Universitá di Pisa, Italy.
Juan Garay, Bell Labs, USA.
Claudio Gutiérrez, Universidad de Chile.
John Iacono, Polytechnic Univ., USA.
Bruce Kapron, Univ. of Victoria, Canada.
Valerie King, Univ. of Victoria, Canada.
Marcos Kiwi, Universidad de Chile.
Sulamita Klein, Univ. Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Stefan Langerman, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium.
Moshe Lewenstein, Bar Ilan Univ., Israel.
Alex López-Ortiz, Univ. of Waterloo, Canada.
Eduardo Sany Laber, PUC-Rio, Brazil.
Pablo E. Martínez López, UNLP, Argentina.
S. Muthukrishnan, Rutgers Univ. and AT&T Labs, USA.
Sergio Rajsbaum, Univ. Nacional Autónoma de México.
Andrea Richa, Arizona State Univ., USA.
Gadiel Seroussi, HP Labs, USA.
Alistair Sinclair, UC Berkeley, USA.
Danny Sleator, Carnegie Mellon Univ., USA.


[Top] [Home] [LATIN 2004]



LATIN 2002


Amihood Amir, Bar-Ilan Univ., Israel.
Mauricio Ayala Rincón, Brazilia Univ., Brazil.
Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Univ. of Chile, Chile.
Michael Bender, SUNY Stony Brook, USA.
Leopoldo Bertossi, Carleton Univ., Canada.
Allan Borodin, Univ. of Toronto, Canada.
Bernard Chazelle, Princeton Univ., USA.
Lenore Cowen, Tufts Univ., USA.
Volker Diekert, Stuttgart, Germany.
Javier Esparza, Univ. of Edimburgh, Scotland.
Martin Farach-Colton, Rutgers Univ., USA.
David Fernandez-Baca, Iowa State Univ., USA.
Esteban Feuerstein, Univ. of Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Juan Garay, Bell Labs, USA.
Oscar H. Ibarra, UC Santa Barbara, USA.
Marcos Kiwi, Univ. of Chile, Chile.
Yoshiharu Kohayakawa, Univ. deSao Paulo, Brasil.
Elias Koutsoupias, UC Los Angeles, USA.
Evangelos Kranakis, Carleton Univ., Canada.
Daniel Leivant, Indiana Univ., USA.
Alex Lopez-Ortiz, Univ. of Waterloo, Canada.
Yoram Moses, Technion, Israel.
Daniel Panario, Carleton Univ., Canada.
Sergio Rajsbaum (Chair), Compaq CRL and UNAM, Mexico.
Alex Russell, Univ. Connecticut, USA.
Maria José Serna, Univ. Politecnica de Cataluña, Spain.
Gadiel Seroussi, Hewlet Packard, USA.
Igor Shparlinski, Macquarie Univ., Australia.
Imre Simon, Univ. de Sao Paulo, Brasil.
Janos Simon, Univ. of Chicago, USA.


[Top] [Home] [LATIN 2002]



LATIN 2000


Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Chile.
Bela Bollobas, USA.
Felipe Cucker, Hong Kong.
Josep Diaz, Spain.
Esteban Feuerstein, Argentina.
Celina M. H. de Figueiredo, Brazil.
Gaston Gonnet (Chair), Switzerland.
Jozef Gruska, Czech Republic.
Joos Heintz, Argentina/Spain.
Gerard Huet, France.
Marcos Kiwi, Chile.
Ming Li, Canada.
Claudio L. Lucchesi, Brazil.
Ron Mullin, Canada.
Ian Munro, Canada.
Daniel Panario, Canada.
Dominique Perrin, France.
Patricio Poblete, Chile.
Bruce Reed, France.
Bruce Richmond, Canada.
Vojtech Rodl, USA.
Imre Simon, Brazil.
Neil Sloane, USA.
Siang Wun Song, Brazil.
Jorge Stolfi, Brazil.
Endre Szemeredi, USA.
Alfredo Viola, Uruguay.
Yoshiko Wakabayashi, Brazil.
Nivio Ziviani, Brazil.


[Top] [Home] [LATIN 2000]



LATIN 1998


Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Univ. of Chile, Chile.
Valmir Barbosa, UFRJ, Brazil.
Richard Beigel, Yale U., USA.
Christian Choffrut, , France.
Vasek Chvatal, Rutgres Univ., USA.
Volker Diekert, , Germany.
Peter Eades, , Australia.
Herbert Edelsbrunner, Urbana-Champaign, USA.
Juan Garay, CWI/IBM, Netherlands/USA.
Oscar Garrido, Lund/UPB, Sweden/Bolivia.
Eric Goles, Univ. of Chile, Chile.
Jozef Gruska, , Slovakia.
Katia Guimaraes, UFPE, Brazil.
Yoshiharu Kohayakawa, USP, Brazil.
Claudio Lucchesi (Chair), UNICAMP, Brazil.
Arnaldo Moura (Vice-chair), UNICAMP, Brazil.
Gene Myers, , USA.
Bruce Reed, CNRS/Paris VI, France.
Alexander Schrijver, CWI, Netherlands.
Peter Shor, AT&T, USA.
Imre Simon, USP, Brazil.
Janos Simon, Chicago, Brazil/USA.
Jayme Szwarcfiter, UFRJ, Brazil.
Eli Upfal, Weizmann/IBM, Israel/USA.
Jorge Urrutia, , Canada.
Nivio Ziviani, UFMG, Brazil.


[Top] [Home] [LATIN 1998]



LATIN 1995


Ricardo Baeza-Yates (Co-chair), Univ. of Chile.
Leopoldo Bertossi, Catholic Univ., Chile.
Svante Carlsson, Lulea, Sweden.
Walter Cunto, IBM, Venezuela.
Josep Diaz, Barcelona, Spain.
Volker Diekert, Stuttgart, Germany.
Vladimir Estivill-Castro, LANIA, Mexico.
Joachim von zur Gathen, Toronto, Canada.
Eric Goles (Co-chair), Univ. of Chile, Chile.
Gastón Gonnet, ETH, Switzerland.
Jozef Gruska, Bratislava, Slovakia.
Jan van Leeuwen, Utrecht, Netherlands.
Tom Leighton, MIT, USA.
Andrzej Lingas, Lund, Sweden.
Laszlo Lovasz, Yale, USA.
Arnaldo Moura, IBM, Brazil.
J.Ian Munro, Waterloo, Canada.
Gene Myers, Arizona, USA.
Maurice Nivat, Paris, France.
Andrew Odlyzko, Bell Labs, USA.
René Peralta, Wisconsin, USA.
Dominique Perrin, Paris, France.
Patricio Poblete, Univ. of Chile.
Gregory Rawlins, Indiana, USA.
Antonio Restivo, Palermo, Italy.
Grzegorz Rozenberg, Leiden, Netherlands.
Isaac Scherson, Irvine, USA.
Imre Simon, São Paulo, Brazil.
Godfried Toussaint, McGill, Canada.
Nivio Ziviani, Minas Gerais, Brazil.


[Top] [Home] [LATIN 1995]



LATIN 1992


Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Santiago, Chile.
Walter Cunto, Caracas, Venezuela.
Joachim von zur Gathen, Toronto, Canada.
Eric Goles, Santiago, Chile.
Martin Grötschel, Augsburg, Germany.
Jozef Gruska, Bratislava, Czechoslovakia, and Hamburg, Germany.
Juhani Karhumäki, Turku, Finland.
Cláudio L. Lucchesi, Campinas, Brazil.
Dominique Perrin, Paris, France.
Joel Seiferas, Rochester, USA.
Jeff Shallit, Waterloo, Canada.
Imre Simon, São Paulo, Brazil.
Janos Simon, Chicago, USA.
Siang Wun Song, São Paulo, Brazil.
Jayme Szwarcfiter, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
William T. Trotter, Tempe, USA.


[Top] [Home] [LATIN 1992]